WHO IS IT FOR?

Any non-Sri Lankan who qualifies as an ex-Sri Lankan or dependent of an ex- Sri Lankan.
The residence visa would allow you to live and work in Sri Lanka and is valid for a year. It can be renewed annually for a fee.

 

PLEASE NOTE: The overview of the process outlined below is for an applicant making a submission under the “Ex – Sri Lankan and Dependents” category. Procedures may change and the most up to date information can be obtained by directly contacting the Immigration Department on +94 115329405. The application for residence visa is downloadable online and it also includes instructions

THE APPLICATION PROCESS – consists of two-steps

1) Travel to Sri Lanka on an entry visa – applications are on the ETA website. At the time of application you must mention you intend to apply for residency once you are in Sri Lanka. A visit visa cannot be converted in to a residence visa. You may contact your Sri Lankan Diplomatic Mission for further information.
2) Submit a Residency application to the Immigration Department once you are physically in Sri Lanka.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED TO APPLY FOR RESIDENCY WHEN YOU ARE IN SRI LANKA

For the “Ex – Sri Lankan and Dependents” category the Immigration Department website states you will need the following:

  1. A completed application form (Download application form HERE)
  2. 2 photographs – passport size (3.5cm*4.5cm)
  3. Photocopies of supporting documents as applicable:
  4. The information page of your passport
  5. National Identification Card (NIC)
  6. Birth Certificates or Birth Registration under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act
  7. Citizenship Certificate if citizen by registration
  8. Marriage Certificate if applicable
  9. Birth Certificate of dependent/s if applicable
  10. Visa Fee (LKR 10,000 as Visa Fee + Tax; Refer HERE) – Take cash as no other method of payment is accepted.

Tips:

Applications are only accepted between the hours of 8.30 am and 2.00 pm Go early – Aim to be at the Immigration Department in Punchi Borella (right next to the Bo Tree) ) by 8.30am. There are public parking spots around the area, however the actual Ananda Rajakaruna Mawatha junction in Punchi Borella gets very congested during office & school times, try to avoid the traffic. It is more convenient if you do not have to drive.

 
Take all necessary original/certified documentation with you – There are kiosks on the premises and outside of the premises offering various services including photocopying and passport size photographs at very reasonable prices. (LKR 200.00 for 4 passport size photographs, LKR 5.00 for a single-sided photocopy – these prices can change)
Speak to the person at the front desk/ reception area on the ground floor where the elevators begin if you are unsure where to go.

 
The visa section is on the 3rd level. The left elevator goes straight up to the 3rd floor, sometimes it is faster to take the stairs on the left. There will be a person issuing numbers on the left as you walk into the Residence Visa section (located on the 3rd Floor). It is easier to ask for instructions and they will direct you which counters/desks to go to. The counters can be confusing unless you ask someone first.

 
You are issued a number and instructed to wait until your number is called. This could take some time depending on when you visit. Try to avoid days that fall right before and after long weekends.

 
You will need cash – Cash is the only accepted method of payment of visa fees so make sure you take enough with you. There is a Commercial Bank ATM outside the building near the main entrance above the stairs, (this is where the staff entrance is, customers have to go through the security section). There is also a Bank of Ceylon ATM on the ground floor.
There is a canteen/ cafeteria area on the top floor if you need to wait, that is used mainly by the staff, but open to the public you can reach by taking the stairs to the 6th floor after going up to the 5th floor on the lift.

 

 

PLEASE NOTE: Information contained above are based on the experiences of an Australian ex-Sri Lankan and policies are subject to change over time. Please verify facts by contacting the relevant authority of the Immigration Department for the most current procedures. We value your feedback and comments, if you notice any information that is inaccurate or needs to be updated, please write to us at contact@workinsrilanka.lk.